Privacy Statement & Policy

Page content:

The Canberra Theatre Centre is committed to protecting our customer’s privacy.  We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this web site are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us. The following outlines our Privacy Policy.

The Canberra Theatre Centre (called CTC, we, us, our in this Privacy Policy) respect the privacy of personal information you may provide to us.

The way we manage your personal information is governed by the Information Privacy Act 2014 (ACT) (called the Act in this policy) and the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) established under the Act.

The Privacy Policy tells you how we manage any personal information we may obtain about you. Please note that this Privacy Policy is to be read subject to any overriding provisions of law or contract.

The CTC sells tickets to theatre performances under the banner of Canberra Ticketing. Canberra Ticketing operates a ticketing software system called ENTA and does so through an agreement with Queensland Performing Arts Trust (QPAT) ABN 13 967 571 128 trading as Qtix. Canberra Ticketing manages the collection and ownership of all data from the sales of tickets and this is managed under the conditions of this Privacy Statement & Policy.   For the sole purposes of the overall management of the software, Qtix will have access to our database and any information contained within it, and in doing so will act in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 1. What is personal information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not, but does not include personal health information about the individual.

2. Collecting personal information

2.1 What kind of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • your name;
  • your contact details (address, telephone number(s) and email address);
  • your employment details
  • your date of birth and gender
  • transactional information you provide when you make a purchase with us (for example, credit card details, transaction history);
  • transactional information you provide when you make a donation to us;
  • details of any applicable concession, including but not limited to access requirements and age concessions that you apply for when you make a purchase with us;
  • for the purposes of Season Ticket purchases, details of any people you nominate in your subscription form as “Additional Season Ticket Holders” or forming part of your group, will be linked to your profile within our records, and
  • records of your communications and interactions with us, including through our website.

We do not collect any sensitive information (such as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal records) unless:

  • you have given us consent to do so; or
  • where we are required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order

2.2 Purpose for collecting, holding and using your personal information

We collect and hold your personal information to enable us to provide you with the products, services and information you request. In particular, we may collect your personal information to:

  • determine your requirements in order to provide you with appropriate products and services;
  • process your online purchases and issue you with tickets to performances;
  • process your subscription orders and issue you with tickets that match your requirements to performances;
  • notify you of changes to performance details or cancelled performances
  • replace and re-issue you with lost tickets;
  • contact you in relation to lost property and to return lost property to you;
  • provide you with information about upcoming performances or events;
  • recommend to you other services we or selected partners offer which may be of interest to you;
  • where you have provided us with your consent – help us develop and improve the services to our patrons, for example by agreeing to complete marketing and research surveys;
  • help us develop and improve the programming of the subscription season
  • process any communications you send to us (for example, responding to your queries, assessing your application for employment, and dealing with any complaints or feedback you have);
  • identify you and protect you from unauthorised access to your personal information;
  • get in touch with you if we need to;
  • do anything which you authorise or consent to us doing; or
  • take any action we are required or authorised by law to take.

We may also use your personal information in the course of the events and conduct of the activities identified above.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, it is generally not possible for us to provide you with the products or services you have requested (for example, to issue you tickets to performances).

Where it is lawful and practical to do so, we will allow you to deal with us anonymously.

2.3 How do we collect personal information

Wherever possible, we always try to collect personal information directly from you – for example, when you:

  • become an inbox subscriber
  • purchase tickets from us – either online, over the phone, at the Canberra Ticketing Box Office or at one of our authorised outlets;
  • purchase gift vouchers from us – either online, over the phone at the Canberra Ticketing Box Office or at one of our authorised outlets
  • make a donation to us
  • request information over the internet or telephone, or use our website or interact with us through social media (such as Facebook, Twitter or Instagram)
  • enter a competition run by us; or
  • correspond with us.

We may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with; such as:

  • event organisers, promoters, performance companies, venues, sponsors and our business partners to whom you have provided your personal information; and
  • from time to time, providers of third party applications which collect and share information.

3. Disclosing your personal information

3.1 Who may we disclose your personal information to

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any entity to which we are authorised or required by law to disclose your personal information (for example, law enforcement agencies, various Federal, State or Local Government bodies and public health agencies);
  • our agents, including our professional advisers, contractors or other service providers we engage to carry out (or advise on) our functions and activities – for example, our mail service providers, marketing consultants and insurers (who may be located in Australia or overseas);
  • any specific parties we have advised you of at the time we collect your personal information; and
  • with your consent (express or implied) – other entities.

Additionally, we may from time to time provide information to Government (such as in performance management reports), our sponsors and supporters on an aggregated basis (that is, without identifying any particular individual).

Before we disclose your personal information to a person (an overseas recipient)

  • Who is not in Australia or an external territory; or
  • Who is not part of the CTC;

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the TPPs described in the Act (other than TPP1 as allowed by the Act) in relation to the information. A disclosure of this nature would only occur rarely when promoters are based overseas (for example, to the United States, the United Kingdom).

3.2 Direct marketing, subscriptions and disclosure to third parties

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about our products and services.

By opting in to be an inbox subscriber you are asking us to send you the requested newsletters and information and also any other information about upcoming performances and other products and services offered by CTC and its partners as this is the primary purpose of this subscription.

In addition, when you create an account for ticket purchases, we will also ask you whether you would like to receive news and offers from us and our partners.  If you answer “Yes” to receiving information from us – you are taken to have also consented to receiving information from us on behalf of:

  • our business partners and associates (including but not limited to event organisers and performance companies); and
  • other organisations with whom we have alliances or arrangements for the purposes of promoting our respective products and services.

If you answer “Yes” to receiving information from event promoters, you are agreeing that we may pass your information to event promoters who may contact you directly.

We will not sell to anyone the information that we collect about you.

3.2.1 Stopping marketing and promotional material from CTC

You may change your decision at any time in the future by contacting us (details below) or by changing your preferences in your online account.  If you tell us you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional material from us, we will not send you any such material. If you change your mind in the future and wish to receive marketing or promotional material from us, please contact us.

We will still continue to send you required service related emails, such as booking confirmation emails and tickets.  We will also still continue to send you related information to events and performances that you have tickets for.

3.2.2 Stopping marketing and promotional material from third parties

As a general rule, if third parties have received your personal information, their handling of your personal information will be governed by their privacy policies.  In some cases, it may also be necessary for you to contact the relevant organisations to notify them of your decision.

4. Storing your personal information

CTC will take precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

As a general rule, we store your personal information in our electronic databases and access to this information is limited.  From time to time, CTC may engage service providers to store personal information. Such service providers could have servers located overseas. This means that personal information may sometimes be sent overseas for storage, for example in the United Kingdom and United States of America.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that our service providers are carefully chosen and have policies, procedures and systems in place to keep personal information secure and that they comply with the TPPs described in the Act.

Additionally, we store your personal information in hard copy where it has been given to us in that format.  We do this in a secured area, with limited access to authorised personnel.

When your personal information is no longer required and if permitted by law, we will destroy or delete it from our systems in a secure manner.  However, we may be required by law to retain certain information – for example, under the Territory Records Act 2002.

5. Accessing and correcting your personal information

CTC will take precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, interference, modifications or disclosure

If you wish to have access to any documents held by us which contain your personal information, please contact us (details below).

Please note that we may ask you to make your request in writing and provide us with evidence of your identity (for example, we may ask you to provide us with photo identification, such as a copy of your current driver’s licence or passport).

Please also note that under some circumstances under the Act or other legislation, we may not be able to provide you with the access you have requested.

To effectively conduct our business with you, it is important that the personal information we hold about you is complete, accurate and current.  At any time while we hold your personal information, we may ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information.  Alternatively, if you are aware that the personal information we hold needs to be corrected or updated, please contact us (details below). Under certain circumstances in the Act, we may not be required to correct your personal information.

Also, we may not be able to require third parties or our business parties to provide you with access to the personal information they hold about you.

If we decide not to provide you access to or correct your personal information, we will give you reasons for our decision.

6. Dealing with CTC online

This Privacy Policy applies and relates to use of our website.

6.1 Using our website

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of cookie and personal information we collect online. If your browser is suitably encrypted, it will advise you wether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or unsecure (unencrypted).

When you purchase tickets online from us, we use an industry approved 128 bit SSL (Secure Socket Layers) software (a 128 bit cryptographic algorithm called triple DES) to protect the information you transmit to us during the transaction.  SSL software encrypts any information you input.

We seek to keep current with available security and encryption technology so as to maintain the effectiveness of our security systems. However, the inherent nature of the Internet means that the security of any transmission of information while it is en route to us using the Internet cannot be guaranteed and accordingly, we cannot warrant or ensure the security of any information you distribute over the Internet. Please note that you transmit information at your own risk.

However, once the information reaches our control, the information is protected by our computer network’s firewall. Our firewall is designed to protect information held within our computer network, by preventing unauthorised access to our computer network. We also have systems in place within our organisation to ensure that personal information is handled in a way that is consistent with our privacy policy (for example, the use of secure document bins for disposal of sensitive documents).

When you visit our website, we and/or our contractors may collect certain information about your visit through the use of web tracking tools and technology, such as cookies, conversion pixels and remarketing tags. We and/or our contractors use cookies and web-tracking tools on our website and in marketing emails you have agreed to receive from us to allow us to give you the best experience of our website and for marketing purposes.

6.2 Cookies

A cookie is a data file that a website sends to your browser, which is then stored on your computer or other device you’re using to access our website. We use cookies that collect the following information: pages visited, date and time of connection, your IP address, the content you viewed and purchased (including tickets that you entered in your Basket but did not purchase), type of browser and operating system you are using and other technical information. This data is stored in our cookies on your computer or other device used to access our website (“your cookie data”).

We do not identify you from your cookie data or link your cookie data to other personal information that we may hold about you, unless we need to troubleshoot a payment issue or provide other technology support in connection with our website.

You can set your browser to notify you when a cookie has been sent. This allows you to decide whether or not to accept or reject the cookie (although rejecting a cookie may affect your use of a website). You can disable cookies in your web browser. However, if you disable all cookies used by your browser, this may cause certain settings or information to be altered or lost and you may not be able to make full use of the CTC website. Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our websites but you will still be able to view “information only” pages from our website. It may also cause it to not function properly or optimally or may make navigating around our website more difficult.

6.3 Site visit information

We and/or contractors use Google Analytics to collect statistics about how our website is accessed. Google Analytics uses cookies to gather information about your use of our website including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and the type of Internet browser you use. We and/or our contractors use this information in an anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes to assist us with improving the quality of our website, monitor effectiveness of marketing campaigns and to measure conversions and sales. We will not attempt to identify you from this data, unless required by law.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside of Australia. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google. If you are logged in to our website as a registered user, information about your user account is NOT linked to data recorded by Google Analytics and is NOT provided to Google.

6.4 Emails

All email messages transmitted using our website, including submitted web forms, will be treated as Territory records for the purposes of the Territory Records Act 2002.

6.5 Links to third party websites

The CTC website may contain links to third party websites. These links are provided as a service for your convenience and information only. CTC is not responsible for the content, products or services available through non-CTC websites, nor are we responsible for how that site manages any personal information you provide to it. Unless we advise otherwise, third party websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies and terms of use for each site you visit before transacting on the site or providing your personal information. CTC will not be liable for any privacy breach occurring as a result of your access to and/or use of any third party sites.

7. Overseas transfer of information

CTC will only transfer your personal information to an entity outside of Australia if it complies with TPP8 of the Act. . A disclosure of this nature would only occur rarely when promoters are based overseas (for example, to the United States, the United Kingdom).

8. Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we handled your personal information, please contact us (details below). Please note that all complaints must:

  • Be in writing; and
  • Include the complainant’s name, address and telephone number; and
  • Identify the respondent (who the complaint is about within CTC) and include details about the act or practice the subject of the complaint.We will acknowledge your complaint within 2 business days, and will usually investigate and provide a response within 30 days of receiving the complaint.

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we amend our Privacy Policy, we will post the amended Privacy Policy on our websites – http://www.canberratheatrecentre.com.au/ and http://www.canberraticketing.com.au/

10. Our contact details

If you wish to contact us regarding any of the matters covered in this Privacy Policy, or have any queries or concerns about how we handle your personal information, please contact us:

  • by email: privacy@canberratheatrecentre.com.au
  • in writing: The Privacy Officer, CTC, PO Box 226, Civic Square CANBERRA ACT 2608

by phone: 02 6290 9377